eWebGlobe home
  Country List
  Continents
  Oceans
  Quiz
  Books
  Deserts
  Islands
  Countries
  Other Sites
  About eWebGlobe
   Countries
  USA
  Russia
  China
  Japan
  France
  England
  Brazil
  Australia
  India
  Germany
 
Welcome to www.ewebglobe.com - Your window to the Globe
home | Continents | Quiz | Countries


Brazil Overview

Brazil is the largest and most populous country in South America. Brazil is the fifth most populous country in the world. Following three centuries under the rule of Portugal, Brazil became an independent nation in 1822. Brazil was ruled by Portugal from 1500 to 1822.

São Paulo is the largest city. Brazil consists of 26 states and the federal district of Brasília. The rain forests of the Amazon River basin occupy all the north and north central portions of Brazil. Brazil is the world's largest producer and exporter of Coffee. Brazil also has the second largest river of the world - the Amazon river.

The soccer crazy nation is the only country to have won five World Cups.

Personalities | Tourist Spots | France States | Links

NameBrazil Population186,112,794
CapitalBrasilia Currencyreal
Area8,511,965 sq km per capita GDP$8,100
ContinentSouth America Life Expectancy71.69 years
Head of statePresident Luiz Inacio LULA DA SILVA Official Language(s)Portuguese

Brazilian Personalities

Pele is considered by many as the greatest player of the World. Pele is the only player who won three World Cups with his team. Pelé was named Athlete of the Century by the world's combined National Olympic Committees in 1999.

Ayrton Senna was a Brazilian racing driver who won the Formula One world championship three times. He is regarded by many as one of the greatest racers ever. His death in 1994 is still mourned by Brazilians and he remains one of the most beloved Formula One personalities.

Xuxa is a children's television show host. Xuxa was the first Brazilian to appear on Forbes Magazine's list of richest artists in 1991 in 37th place. Xuxa has dated soccer super-star Pelé and the late Ayrton Senna.

Gustavo Kuerten is a former World number 1 tennis player, and a three time winner of French open.

Ronaldo is a Brazilian footballer who plays as a forward for Brazil and Real Madrid. Ronaldo was voted the FIFA World Player of the Year in 1996 and 1997. Ronaldo claimed the Golden Boot by scoring eight goals during the tournament (and tied with Pelé for a Brazilian record 12 total World Cup goals), leading Brazil to win an unprecedented fifth World Championship.

Tourist spots in Brazil

Rio de Janeiro has a majestic beauty, with built-up areas nestled between a magnificent bay, and dazzling beaches on one side and an abruptly rising mountain range, covered by a luxuriant tropical forest, on the other.

Sao Paulo is the second largest city of the world in terms of population. The city's well-preserved historic sites include museums, churches, picture galleries, bridges, and squares.

Amazon rain forest is the world's largest tropical rain forest, spanning more than half of Brazil. Within the 2.5 million square miles of the Amazon Basin resides a wealth of life richer than anyplace else on earth. The Amazon River is the life line of Amazon rain forest, carrying an astounding 16 percent of all the river water in the world over its 6,500 miles.

Brazil States

Included below is the list of Brazil's 26 states and one federal district, their capitals, and their population.

Click on the title to sort.

StateCapitalShort namePopulation
AcreRio Branco BR.AC557526
AlagoasMaceió BR.AL2822621
AmapáMacapá BR.AP477032
AmazonasManaus BR.AM2812557
BahiaSalvador BR.BA13070250
CearáFortaleza BR.CE7430661
Distrito FederalBrasília BR.DF2051146
Espírito SantoVitória BR.ES3097232
GoiásGoiânia BR.GO5003228
MaranhãoSão Luís BR.MA5651475
Mato GrossoCuiabá BR.MT2504353
Mato Grosso do SulCampo Grande BR.MS2078001
Minas GeraisBelo Horizonte BR.MG17891494
ParáBelém BR.PA6192307
ParaíbaJoão Pessoa BR.PB3443825
ParanáCuritiba BR.PR9563458
PernambucoRecife BR.PE7918344
PiauíTeresina BR.PI2843278
Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro BR.RJ14391282
Rio Grande do NorteNatal BR.RN2776782
Rio Grande do SulPorto Alegre BR.RS10187798
RondôniaPorto Velho BR.RO1379787
RoraimaBoa Vista BR.RR324397
Santa CatarinaFlorianópolis BR.SC5356360
São PauloSão Paulo BR.SP37032403
SergipeAracaju BR.SE1784475
TocantinsPalmas BR.TO1157098

CIA Fact book - the Brazil page provides most authentic information about the people, geography, government and economy of Brazil.
Brazilbrazil has information about people, culture, travel, business, art, sports and history of Brazil.
Brazilian Tourism Portal is the official site of Brazil's Minister of Tourism.

Brazilian Tourist Office
Wikipedia's Brazil page has a quick overview of the country.



home | Continents | Quiz | Countries