eWebGlobe home
  Country List
  Continents
  Oceans
  Quiz
  Books
  Deserts
  Islands
  Countries
  Other Sites
  About eWebGlobe
   Countries
  USA
  Russia
  China
  Japan
  France
  England
  Brazil
  Australia
  India
  Germany
 
Welcome to www.ewebglobe.com - Your window to the Globe
home | Continents | Quiz | Countries


US Overview

USA is the World's most powerful nation, and has the largest economy. The country was formed in 1776. USA has fifty states. To the north of USA is Canada, which is another developed nation. US and Canada have very friendly relationships. To the south of USA is Mexico. US is the third largest and also the third most populous country.

Personalities | Tourist Spots | US States | Links

NameUnited States of America Population296,000,000
CapitalWashington DC CurrencyU.S. Dollar
Area9,158,918 sq km per capita GDP$40,100
ContinentNorth America Life Expectancy77.71 years
Head of statePresident George W. BUSH Official Language(s)English

US Personalities

George Washington was the first president of the United States. He was the president from 1789 to 1797.
Abraham Lincoln was the sixteenth President of the United States. He provided leadership to the country during the Civil war. He was also the first US President to be assassinated. He was killed by John Wilkes Booth. Booth was a Confederate sympathizer who was dissatisfied by the outcome of the American Civil War.
Thomas Jefferson was the third President of the United States. He was also the primary author of the Declaration of Independence.

Franklin D. Roosevelt, the 32nd President, led the United States to recovery during Great Depression, and to victory at World War II.
Thomas Edison is arguably the greatest inventor ever born. Edison nvented the electric bulb, motion picture camera and phonograph.
Alexander Graham Bell was the inventor of the telephone.

Pearl S. Buck, the author of "The Good Earth", won a Pulitzer prize, and also was the first American woman to win the Nobel Prize in literature.
Neil Armstrong became the first man to walk on moon in 1969.
Oprah Winfrey runs an extremely popular talk show, and publishes a magazine.

Martin Luther King led a mass struggle for racial equality in America. A small-time thief named James Earl Ray shot Martin Luther King on April 4, 1968.
Bill Gates the founder of Microsoft, is the richest man in the World.
Albert Einstein the greatest scientist of the 20th century, invented the theory of relativity.

Tourist spots in the USA

Florida is located in South Eastern part of US. It provides numerous beaches with tropical breeze year round. Additionally, Florida offers Disney World and Universal Studios. Florida is the world's largest family entertainment destination.

Grand Canyon National Park is an exceptionally deep canyon, excavated by the Colorado river. It is 446 Kms long and is located in the Arizona state. The canyon receives four million visitors every year. The national park provides numerous breath-taking views.

Niagara falls are located on the Canadian and United States borders. On the United States side, the falls are close to Buffalo,NY. About twelve Million tourists come to see the majestic awesome beauty of Niagara each year.

Hawaii is one of the most beautiful places in the world! Hawaii has a collection of islands that feature spectacular scenery, colorful plants, exotic wildlife, and a unique culture.

Las Vegas is known as the Gambling destination of the world. The city is home to some of the most spectacular hotels and casinos in the world.

Yellowstone was the first US National Park created in 1876. This place was created by the eruption of a giane volcano eruption 640,000 years ago. The park has hundreds of geysers that sleep in placid hot springs for hours or days, then at semi-regular intervals erupt into great plumes of hot water and steam rising hundreds of feet overhead.

US States

Given below is the list of all the fifty states, their capitals, the US postal code abbreviation, and their population. Population is as per July 2004.

Click on the title to sort.

StateCapitalShort namePopulation
AlabamaMontgomery AL4530182
AlaskaJuneau AK655435
ArizonaPhoenix AZ5743834
ArkansasLittle Rock AR2752629
CaliforniaSacramento CA35893799
ColoradoDenver CO4601403
ConnecticutHartford CT3503604
DelawareDover DE830364
FloridaTallahassee FL17397161
GeorgiaAtlanta GA8829383
HawaiiHonolulu HI1262840
IdahoBoise ID1393262
IllinoisSpringfield IL12713634
IndianaIndianapolis IN6237569
IowaDes Moines IA2954451
KansasTopeka KS2735502
KentuckyFrankfort KY4145922
LouisianaBaton Rouge LA4515770
MaineAugusta ME1317253
MarylandAnnapolis MD5558058
MassachusettsBoston MA6416505
MichiganLansing MI10112620
MinnesotaSt. Paul MN5100958
MississippiJackson MS2902966
MissouriJefferson City MO5754618
MontanaHelena MT926865
NebraskaLincoln NE1747214
NevadaCarson City NV2334771
New HampshireConcord NH1299500
New JerseyTrenton NJ8698879
New MexicoSanta Fe NM1903289
New YorkAlbany NY19227088
North CarolinaRaleigh NC8541221
North DakotaBismarck ND634366
OhioColumbus OH11459011
OklahomaSalem OK3523553
OregonHarrisburg OR3594586
Rhode IslandProvidence RI1080632
South CarolinaColumbia SC4198068
South DakotaPierre SD770883
TennesseeNashville TN5900962
TexasAustin TX22490022
UtahSalt Lake City UT2389039
VermontMontpelier VT621394
VirginiaRichmond VA7459827
WashingtonOlympia WA6203788
West VirginiaCharleston WV1815354
WisconsinMadison WI5509026
WyomingCheyenne WY506529

CIA Fact book - the US page provides most authentic information about the people, geography, government and economy of USA.
FirstGov is the official site of US Government. It allows many online services to US citizens to change address, apply for passport, renew driving license etc.
statelocalgov is an online directory of sites of various states and city governments in the US.

First Gov for Kids is a directory for various sites for kids provided by State and US Govt.
SearchGov is a search engine for US Govt sites.
usps is the site of US Postal Service.

50states has detailed information about the 50 states of ths USA.


home | Continents | Quiz | Countries